Public Pitch & Speed Meetings

DOCSBARCELONA/DocsBarcelona 2020/Industry/Public Pitch & Speed Meetings

A FINANCING AND DISTRIBUTION MARKET FOR DOCUMENTARY INDUSTRY

The Public Pitch consist of the presentation of a 20 projects in front of a selection of commissioning editors, film funds and sales agents and accredited professionals of DoscBarcelona. Each project is going to make a presentation and show their teaser and will receive feedback from the panel of financiers and decision makers. Public Pitch acceptance includes the obligatory participation of the preparation workshop “The Magic of a Great Project and Pitch” and two previous online consultancies to improve your teaser

In the afternoon the Speed Meetings are held, where up to 40 selected projects will have 15-minute individual meetings with the decision makers.

PUBLIC PITCH

 

Title: A House Made of Splinters
Director: Simon Lereng wilmont
Producer: Monica Hellstrom
Final Cut for Real
País: Denmark
*Public Pitch selected

 

Title: Long Live My Happy Head
Directors: Austen McCowan & Will Hewitt
Producers: Austen McCowan & Will Hewitt
Melt the Fly
Country: United Kingdom
*Public Pitch selected

 

Title: East of Town
Directors: Ole Elfenkaemper & Kathrin Seward
Producer: Ellen Eby
Running Stitch
Country: Germany
*Public Pitch selected

 

Title: Fight
Director: Lilit Movsisyan
Producers: Clara Kawczak & Amélia Sarmento & Iness Mkrtchyan & Sona Margaryan
Motif films & Vie des hauts Productions
País: Armenia, France
*Public Pitch selected

 

Title: Finding Home
Director: Emilie Beck
Producers: Karianne Berge & Maru Sánchez
Indie Film
Country: Norway
*Public Pitch selected

 

Title: Hakuchu Munayta: Searching for Disney
Director: Augusto Zegarra
Producers: Claudia Chavez-Levano & Paloma Iturriaga
ESTUDIO ALASKA 88
Country: Perú
*Public Pitch selected

 

Title: My Genie
Director: Hyuckjee PARK
Producer: Jeonghwa Eom
Hiharbor Pictures
Country: South Korea
*Public Pitch selected

 

Title: POL
Director: Fèlix Colomer
Producer: Guillem Barceló & Lluís Domingo
Forest Film Studio
Country: Spain
*Public Pitch selected

 

Title: Savoy
Director: Zohar Wagner
Producer: Zohar Wagner
Zohar Wagner Films
Country: Israel
*Public Pitch selected

 

Title: Science Fiction
Directors: Francisco Forbes & Matthew Barton & Ferran Romeu Sunyer
Producers: Inés Massa & Salvador Sunyer
Primo & Nanouk Films
Country: Spain
*Public Pitch selected

 

 

SPEED MEETINGS

 

Title: THE MONSTER (THE OTHER)
Directors: Marc Parramon & Amets Azallus
Producers: Isona Passola & Gentzane Martinez de Osaba & Aleix Castellano & Alex Garcia de Vicuña
Massa d’or Porduccions & Marmoka Films
País: Spain

 

Title: Apache!
Director: Håvard Bustnes
Producers: Christian Falch & Håvard Bustnes
UpNorth Film
Country: Norway

 

Title: Cabin pressure -“Motherhood, my way!”
Directors: Eszter Nagy & Sára Czira
Producers: Patricia D’Intino & Anna Szijjártó (co-producer)
Good Kids Kft
Country: Hungary

 

Title: DANCING MADNESS
Director: Marta Espar
Producers: Marta Espar & Maiol Virgili
REPORTERS
Country: Spain

 

Title: Expedition 49
Director: Alisa Kovalenko
Producer: Stephane Siohan
East Roads Films
Country: Ukraine

 

Title: Fading
Director: Andrea Caciagli
Producer: Laura Catalano
8 production
Country: Italy

 

Title: Gypsy Gadji
Director: Dasa Raimanova
Producer: Rafa Sakowski
Iris Media
Country: Poland

 

Title: Jack the Wolf
Director: Tuki Jencquel
Producer:  Andy Cohen
Orinokia Filmproduktion
Country: Germany

 

Title: Hero, Traitor, Playboy, Spy
Directors: Scott Calonico & Jeffry Radice
Producers: Harmon Leon & Jeffrey J. Radice
AD&D Productions, ltd.
Country: Germany

 

Title: In constant movement
Director: Elena Molina
Producer: Jesica Costilla, Elena Molina
IMPLICATE
Country: Spain, Morocco

 

Title: La Singla: breaking the silence
Director: Paloma Zapata
Productor: Paloma Zapata
Fábrica Naranja de Películas, S.L.
Country: Spain, France

 

Title: La Vida es un Musical
Directors: Patty Pajak & Karolina Pajak
Producers: Thor Hampus Bank & Emil Johnsen
GotFat Productions
Country: Denmark

 

Title: Life After Death
Director: Nerijus Milerius
Producer: Stasys Baltakis
Film Jam
Country: Lithuania

 

Title: Los Zuluagas
Director: Flavia Montini
Producers: Luca Ricciardi & Valeria Adilardi & Laura Romano &Mauro Vicentini
FilmAffair
Country: Italy

 

Title: Mind Forward
Director: Ruth Chao
Producers: Ruth Chao & Juan de Dios Serrano & Jose Mazeda
Samadrome & Agallas Films
Country: Spain

 

Title: Mogadisco: The Return of Somali Funk
Director: Lucy Provan
Producer: Clive Patterson
Country: United Kingdom

 

Title: Montse Watkins: Kamakura Tales
Director: Chelo Alvarez-Stehle
Producers: Chelo Alvarez-Stehle & Efthymia Zymvragaki & Elena Gallego Andrada
innerLENS Productions & GRIS MEDIO
Country: Spain, United States, Japan

 

Title: My Sister My Friend
Director: Sumon Delwar
Productor: Sumon Delwar
Filmosophia Bangladesh
Country: Bangladesh

 

Title: One Kilometer of Conflict
Directors: Idit Avrahami & Noam Sheizaf
Producers: Idit Avrahami & Noam Sheizaf
Medalia Productions
Country: Israel

 

 

Title Roma
Director: Olha Zhurba
Producers: Darya Bassel &Viktoriia Khomenko
Moon Man LLC & Final Cut For Real & Tangerine Tree
Country: Denmark, Netherlands, Ukraine

 

 

Title: Santorini Weddings – The last season
Director: Sveta Strelnikova
Producer: Frank Müller
Doppelplusultra Filmproduktion GmbH
Country: Germany, Greece

 

Title: Savoy
Director: Zohar Wagner
Producer: Zohar Wagner
Zohar Wagner Films
Country: Israel

 

Title: So Foul a Sky
Director: Álvaro F. Pulpeiro
Productor: Clive Patterson
Insight TWI
Country: United Kingdom

 

Title: The Raaby Mistery
Director: Stian Indrevoll
Producer: Thorvald Nilsen
Screen Story Film & TV
Country: Norway

 

 

Title: Who killed the dolphin king
Director: Luis Ansorena & Ernest Riera
Producer: Carles Brugueras & Alba Forn
Polar Stars films
Country: Spain

 

 

Axel Aranö, STV, Sweden
Jordi Ambròs & Montse Armengou, TV3, Spain
Kazz Basma & Juan SoleraSideways Film, Spain/United Kigndom
Mohammed Belhaj, Al Jazeera, Qatar
Lorenzo Benítez, 3box Media, Spain
Kathryn Bonnici, Java Films, France
Gerard Cassadó, Filmin, Spain
Sarafina DiFelice, Netflix, Worlwide
Martina Droandi, Autlook Filmsales, Austria
Gili GaonKAN, Israel
Claudia Guillén & Josep Monleón, Rakuten, Spain
Gitte Hansen, First Hand Films, Switzerland
Niam Itani, 
TRT WORLD, Turkey
Diana Karklin, Rise and Shine World Sales, Germany
Hanka Kastelicová, HBO Europe, Czech Republic
Natsu Kawakami, NHK, Japan
Kelsey Koenig, Impact Partners, USA
Philippa Kowarsky, Cinephil, Israel
Catherine Le Clef, Cat&Docs, France
Catherine Le GoffARTE, France
Bernardo Loyola, Netflix, Latam
Andrés Luque, RTVE, Spain
Gloria Luz Arenas, Caracol TV, Mexico
Nevana Milasinovic, SWEET SPOT DOCS, Switzerland
Fabio Mancini,
RAI, Italy
Pamela Martínez & Alexis Méndez, Limonero Films, Spain/United Kingdom
Cristina Merino, Movistar +, Spain
Jonathan Miller,
Icarus Films, USA
Anne-Laure Negrin,
ARTE, France
Suzanne Nodale, 
Mediawan, France
Ana Maria Nuñez, The World Disney Company, Latam
Jorge Ortiz, Movistar +, Spain
Luiz Felipe ReiesO Globo, Brazil
Claudia Rodríguez, Preciosa Media, Colombia
Jose Rodriguez, Tribeca Film Institute, USA
Robin Smith, 
Blue Ice Docs, USA
Kate Townsend, Netflix, USA
Sandrine Ventzout, TV France, France
Millán VázquezFeelsales, Spain
Jenny Westergard, YLE, Finland
Chris White, 
POV, USA
Debra Zimmerman, 
WMM (Women Makes Movies), USA
Natalie Zinkand, ZDF, Germany
Rosalía Zárate, Punctum Sales, Argentina


INDUSTRY AWARDS

Check here all the awards you can access with your project.

Public Pitch & Speed Meetings | Edition 2020